Retromix
7:00pm - 12:00am
Retromix

Local News Stories

Residents heading to the polls for state, Congressional elections

State Senate Contests

Democrat Julie Kushner is running in the 24th state Senate District to challenge Republican incumbent Michael McLachlan. The District includes Danbury, New Fairfield, Sherman and part of Bethel.

The race for a state Senate district which includes Ridgefield and part of Bethel features a woman who has served in the legislature for 22-years being challenged by a 22-year old.  Republican incumbent Senator Toni Boucher is seeking another term in the 26th District.  Democrat Will Haskell is looking to unseat her.

Republican state Senator Craig Miner is seeking another term in the 30th District, which includes New Milford and Brookfield.  Democrat David Lawson, a retired teacher who serves on the New Milford Board of Education, is looking to unseat him. 

 

State House Races

The 2nd District state Representative race is a rematch of the 2016 contest.  Democrat Raghib Allie-Brennan is challenging Republican Will Duff for the seat, which Allie-Brennan lost by 280 votes.  The district includes parts of Bethel, Redding and Newtown. 

New Milford Republican state Representative Bill Buckbee, who is seeking a second term in the 67th House District, is being challenged by Democrat Tom O’Brien.  

Republican Mitch Bolinsky is seeking his fourth term representing Newtown in the state House.  Democrat Rebeckah Harriman-Stites is looking to unseat him in the 106th District

Brookfield Republican state Representative Stephen Harding is seeking another term in the 107th District.  Democrat Daniel Pearson is looking to unseat Harding in the district that also includes the Stony Hill section of Bethel and a small part of Danbury. 

Republican New Fairfield Representative Richard Smith is unopposed in the 108th District, which also includes a parts of Danbury, New Milford and Sherman.

Democratic State Representative David Arconti is seeking another term in office representing Danbury.  Republican Veasna Rouen is running against him in the 109th state House district, a rematch of the 2016 race. 

Danbury state Representative Bob Godfrey has been in office for 30 years and is seeking another term in office.  He is being challenged in the 110th District by Republican Erin Domenech.  

Democrat Aimee Berger-Girvalo is challenging longtime Republican state Representative John Frey in the 111th District of Ridgefield.  

Monroe Representative JP Sredzinki is unopposed in the 112th District, which also includes part of Newtown.

Easton First Selectman Adam Dunsby is seeking a second term representing the 135th State House District, which includes Redding and Weston.  Democrat Anne Hughes is running against him. 

Danbury Republican state Representative Michael Ferguson is seeking a second term in office.  Democrat Ken Gucker is challenging the freshman lawmaker.  The 138th District includes sections of Danbury, New Fairfield and Ridgefield.

 

Federal Positions

Two Congressional Districts cover the Greater Danbury area.  The 4th District includes Redding, Ridgefield and Wilton.  There were three debates between Democratic incumbent Jim Himes and Republican Harry Arora.  Himes has represented the District since 2009.  Arora is a hedge fund owner who emigrated to the United States from India for college. 

There is an open seat representing the 5th District in Congress.  2016 National Teacher of the Year Jahana Hates, a Democrat, and former Meriden Mayor Manny Santos, a Republican, are vying for the position.

Democratic U.S. Senator Chris Murphy is seeking a second term.  He is being challenged by small business owner Republican Matt Corey.  The pair only had one debate this campaign season.

 

State Constitutional Offices

Democratic incumbent Secretary of the State Denise Merrill faces a challenge from Republican former New Fairfield First Selectman Susan Chapman.

Seymour First Selectman Kurt Miller won the Republican nomination for Connecticut state comptroller during the August Primary.  The 48-year-old has served four terms in Seymour. He will face Democratic incumbent Kevin Lembo in the general election.  

Investment manager Thad Gray won the Republican primary for state treasurer.  The 58-year-old worked recently as chief investment officer at Abbot Capital Management.  Shawn Wooden won the Democratic primary.  The former Hartford City Council president is an attorney who focuses on investment and securities law. 

State lawmaker William Tong won the Democratic primary for Connecticut attorney general in a three-way race.  Tong is the son of Chinese immigrants and campaigned on his willingness to challenge the policies of President Trump.  State prosecutor Sue Hatfield won the Republican primary.  Hatfield was a policy assistant for Newt Gingrich and has said she wants the attorney general's office to be more pro-business.  


On Air Now

Retromix
7:00pm - 12:00am
Retromix